NZME
NZME. Privacy Policy

For information about the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects all personal information in New Zealand, click here.

Your privacy is important to us. We want you to understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of any information we gather. To that end, this privacy policy sets out what information we gather, how we may use it, and how to correct or change it.

- Collection
- Disclosure of Information
- Use
- Content Providers, Advertisers and Partners
- Cookies Clear Gifs and Tracking
- Analytics
- Third Party Ad Servers
- Opting in and Opting Out
- Changes to Policy
- Holding, Correcting and Updating
- Third party access to information


Collection

NZME. Publishing Limited and NZME. Radio Limited, together trading as NZME., or our related companies ("we" or "us") may gather the following types of information about users including you ("you"):

1. personal information provided by you when you interact with us, such as when you use or purchase our products or services, when you subscribe or register to use our products or services, and when you provide us with your feedback or respond to surveys you are asked to participate in;

2. aggregated information generated by our systems or third party systems we use, which track traffic to and from our sites but does not relate to you personally; and

3. other information that does not personally identify you.
Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in certain products or services not being available to you.

We will not collect information about any person whom we know to be under the age of 13.

Back to top

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose:


1. all information that we gather, including your personal information, to our related companies;

2. aggregated tracking information and other information that does not personally identify you to third parties such as our advertisers;

3. your personal information to third parties when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law;

4. your personal information to other third parties provided we have your prior authorisation, which we will usually obtain at the time of collecting the information from you.

A list of other third parties who may be provided with information, and a description of how those third parties may use this information, can be found here.

Back to top

Use

We may use the personal information we collect:

1. for verification of your identity and assisting you in case you forget your password or login details where these are necessary to access any of our products or services;

2. for authorising and processing credit card transactions which you enter into online;

3. to assist in providing the products and services requested by you;

4. to provide information to you about other websites, products and services, which we consider may be of interest to you;

5. for future marketing, promotional and publicity purposes, including carrying out direct marketing, market research and surveys;

6. for ensuring that you are shown the advertising and information that is most relevant to you and your interests; and

7. for any other uses that you authorise.
Back to top

Content Providers, Advertisers and Partners

We do not control the practices of content providers, partners and advertisers connected with our sites and to whom you provide personal information whilst using one of our sites or services. Our sites contain links to other sites, which may not follow the same privacy policies as us. We recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

Back to top

Cookies, Clear GIFS and Tracking

We may collect non-personal information about the computer, mobile telephone, smartphone or other device that you use to access our products or services. Where you allow our mobile services and products to deliver content based on your location (by enabling this feature on your mobile device) we may collect location data. This information is used only for the automated delivery of relevant content to you and for no other purpose.

We may use a cookie file containing information that can identify the computer you are working from. The cookie file is anonymous as it only gives us details of your IP address, PC platform (Windows, Linux or OS X), Browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, or other, plus the version of Browser) and domain (whether you are accessing the site from NZ or elsewhere). We may use the information generated by "cookies" to:

1. track traffic patterns to and from our sites such as the pages you visit, the time you spend on each page, the date and time of your visit, and referring pages (pages you came from or go to);

2. ensure advertising is being shown to the most appropriate person and limit the frequency of display for certain ad formats; and

3. enable you to use certain services as a member without having to log on each time and to visit member-restricted areas of the site.

We may allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain information when you and other Internet users visit our websites.  These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) and precise geo location and user device identification (if you have provided your consent to us) during your visits to this site and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or other technology to collect this information. To learn more about this interest based advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit networkadvertising.org. Third party companies may also use your non-personal information collected in this way in aggregated form or for statistical purposes.


You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use our websites, but you may need them for customisable areas of sites we may develop in the future. If your cookies are turned off we will not have any control over the frequency of display of certain ad formats. This could affect your reading experience. Visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for a comprehensive guide on how to control and delete cookies on a wide range of web browsers and operating systems.

Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. Clear gifs may ping or alert an advertiser's server about the online movements of Web users. For instance, advertisers may place a clear gif allowing them to recognise an existing cookie on your browser if from the same service. The main difference between cookies and clear gifs is that clear gifs are invisible on the page and are much smaller. We do not have access to any information collected by these clear gifs nor additional information they may be tied to by the advertiser.
Back to top

Analytics

NZME. or our related companies contract with online measurement companies and other service providers to manage and optimise our Internet business and communications. These companies collect information about visits to our site to assist us in analysing the site's performance and advertising effectiveness and optimising the site for readers and marketers. Details of these service providers and the information they may collect can be found here.

Back to top

Third Party Ad Servers

Some of our advertisers use third party companies to serve advertisements when you visit our websites. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites, including information gathered by cookies, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. We do not control the practices of these companies and they may not follow the same privacy policies as us. We recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

Back to top

Opting in and Opting Out

If our intended collection, use or disclosure of your personal information is outside the collection, use or disclosure set out in this Privacy Policy we will give you the option to:

1. opt out and not receive certain services or participate in certain interactive areas; or

2. opt in, for example agreeing to be contacted by us in relation to certain matters such as notification of new features to this website, receiving newsletters or promotional activities. Back to top

Changes to Policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time by notifying site users of the existence of a revised privacy policy.

Back to top

Holding, Correcting and Updating

Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us at 46 Albert Street, Auckland, New Zealand. Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold. We offer the ability to correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary. If you have any questions about how our services work or regarding this policy, contact us by email or by mail to NZME., 46 Albert Street, PO Box 32, Auckland, New Zealand.

Back to top

For information about New Zealand's Privacy Act 1993 and how it protects the personal information of individuals in New Zealand, click here.

Updated: May 2015

 

Third party access to information

NZME may use and disclose your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy, which is located here. This page forms part of our privacy policy and contains details of third parties who may access information that relates to your use of our websites. It also provides information about the purposes for which this information may be used.

NZME currently contracts with the following service providers who may be provided with information about you. This will usually be anonymous information, but may include personally identifiable information in some cases.  Whether your information is provided to some or all of these entities will depend upon which NZME website you are using, your computer settings (including for example whether you permit cookies), and in some cases upon the information you choose to provide.

Nature of Service

Name of Third Party Agency

Major Analytics Services

comScore

Nielsen Online

Chartbeat

Google Analytics

Brightcove

Advertisement Services

Pubmatic

SAS

Google Adsense

Facebook Connect

Facilitate Digital

Social

Facebook

Twitter

Google+

Content Services

Outbrain

Miscellaneous

iHeartRadio

Appboy

Hitwise

 

A detailed description of these third parties and the services they provide is set out below


MAJOR ANALYTICS SERVICES

comScore

comScore is a leading internet technology company that measures what anonymous people do as they navigate each of our pages. comScore collects usage data from visitors to NZME sites and captures the usage habits of a large panel. This unified data enables us to improve our products.

comScore sets cookies on behalf of NZME and its related companies.

comScore provides NZME with data such as page views, visits, visitor numbers, how long a visitor spends on the website, on each page, and within each section as well as entry and exit points into and from the website. In addition some anonymous demographic data is recorded.

More about comScore and its Privacy Policy can be found here.

Nielsen Online

We use Nielsen Online's website measurement software and system to assist in tracking traffic patterns to and from our sites, aggregating anonymous information about visits to our sites, and to randomly and anonymously survey users of our sites. Nielsen is a leader in interactive measurement technologies and market research and its system is an accepted standard amongst major New Zealand internet sites. The Nielsen system is used to collect information on our network such as the number of pages viewed, the number of unique visitors, how long these visitors spend on the website when they do visit, and common entry and exit points into and from the website. Random anonymous surveys are also used to collect further information about our users.


This non-personal information is aggregated by Nielsen Online and provided to us to assist in our analysis of NZMEwebsites. The Nielsen Online data is also accessible by media organisations and research companies for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other websites. All our pages are coded with a small piece of Nielsen Online code that is transparent to you when you read that page. The software stores a cookie in your browser (if you have enabled cookies) which contains a unique identifier to allow us to track the number of unique visitors to our websites. This information is collected and aggregated by Nielsen Online and in no way can you be identified personally and no personal information is stored about you. For further information about Nielsen Online, click here, and for details of Nielsen Online's privacy policy and how to opt out, click here.

Chartbeat

Chartbeat is an internet technology company that provides real-time website analytics to monitor content performance. It collects anonymous user data to provide information about how our website is being used and gives NZME an indication of the content that is of most interest to our website visitors. This includes what pages users are clicking on, how long users spend on each page, whether users are commenting on a page, and whether users are scrolling down pages they click on. This information allows us to provide content that is more useful and relevant for the users of our websites.

Chartbeat may set cookies on behalf of NZME

For details of Chartbeat's privacy policy, please click here.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is the most widely used website statistics service globally. It collects anonymous information to provide NZME with data about how people are using NZME websites, including details about website traffic and website performance.

Google Analytics is implemented with page tags that collect information when visitors view a NZME website. Google Analytics may also use cookies to store information such as whether a user has been to the website before, the timestamp of the visit and the referrer site that directed the visitor to the website.

For more information about Google Analytics, please click here.

Brightcove

Brightcove collects anonymous information about users of the website to provide video marketing and performance metric services. This may include information regarding:

  1. Identification of the source of traffic to the website, including whether this has come from a referral or a search by the users.
  2. Domain of playback of the video content (e.g. nzherald.co.nz) and individual display URL.
  3. Geographic location of the user, including  their country, state, and city.
  4. Type of device and operating system used for video playback.
  5. Engagement number of unique viewers per day.

ADVERTISEMENT SERVICES

Pubmatic

Pubmatic provides advertising optimisation services. These services include monitoring the number of views, clicks or engagements with advertisements that are shown on NZME websites, and using this to ensure that advertisements are best tailored to viewer's interests. Information that is collected about users and disclosed to Pubmatic may include precise geo location and user device identification. By using a NZME website, users consent to this information being collected.

NZME websites use PubMatic's Sell-Side Platform services. To read more about how Pubmatic uses cookies or to opt out of PubMatic's cookie usage, please visit: http://www.pubmatic.com/opt-out.

SAS

SAS provides an advertisement delivery and management service to NZME In providing this service, SAS may collect geo-location data about the users of NZME websites, as well as analytics data about the advertisements those users view or click on. The collected information is anonymous and will not identify any particular user.

To read more about SAS, please visit http://www.sas.com/en_us/legal/privacy.html

Google Adsense

Google Adsense is a programme provided by Google that allows NZME to provide advertisement content that is targeted to its audience and website content. Advertisements may be administered, sorted and maintained by Google, and may generate revenue on a 'per click' or 'per impression' basis.

Adsense uses tracking cookies to provide its services. Users may choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive.

Adsense does not collect personally identifiable information about users. For more information about Google Adsense, please click here.

Facebook connect

Facebook connect is designed to make it easier for registered users of Facebook to use their online identity on other websites (including certain NZME websites) and share content with their Facebook friends. Content will only be shared on your Facebook page if you choose to do so. Your personal privacy settings on your Facebook page will govern who may see such content.

Facebook's terms and conditions apply to any content you post to Facebook. We recommend you check these terms, and your privacy settings, before posting content.

Facilitate Digital

Facilitate Digital provides NZME with a software application that allows NZME to:

  • reference campaign and sales history;
  • store media and technical specifications and statistics;
  • automate campaign workflow and document generation; and
  • facilitate the sale of online media.

Facilitate Digital is only permitted to use information about individuals for the purposes of creating reports in aggregated form, and only if this information is used in combination with sources of data other than that created by activity undertaken by NZME and the users of its websites.

SOCIAL

NZME websites will often allow users to share content on social media by including the following icons on content:

  • A Facebook share button
  • A Twitter widget (button)
  • A Google+ '+1' button.

To share content on social media you will be required to have registered with that social media platform and have a social media page on that platform's website. No content will be shared on your social media page without you actively clicking on one of the icons listed above. These social media services are subject to their own terms and conditions and privacy policies and we do not control the practices of these third parties. We recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party and before sharing any content on your social media page.

CONTENT SERVICES

Outbrain

Outbrain provides a user interface service that displays content recommendations to website users, and allows users to navigate to destination pages using those recommendations. Content recommendations are made based on anonymous information collected about users through cookies.  This service allows the links that are displayed to be those which are most relevant to each user, which improves the experience offered to users.

Outbrain's current privacy policy is available at http://www.outbrain.com/legal/privacy.

MISCELLANEOUS

iHeartRadio

NZME is the exclusive authorised licensee in New Zealand of iHeartRadio, a service owned and operated by Clear Channel Communications, Inc in the United States.  Any information provided by you using the iHeartRadio App or website will be either communicated directly to Clear Channel Communication as operator of iHeartRadio or may be communicated by NZME to Clear Channel.  In the event that such data is transferred it will continue to be governed by the NZME Privacy Policy and the iHeartRadio privacy statement, available at [insert hyperlink].

Sharing information, such as comments or song history, via social media will require the transfer of information to a third party website.  Engaging the iHeartRadio service through social media may lead to additional information being collected about you from your social media page, such as your 'friends' list. 

The collection of data for iHeartRadio will enable NZME to adapt our content according to your interests and demography.  If you do not want to receive the benefits of targeted advertising then please discontinue using the iHeartRadio service.

Appboy

Certain NZME websites use the Appboy mobile application for the delivery of iHeartRadio and various other information and services to users.

The following end-user information may be collected and disclosed to Appboy, and by using an NZME application you consent to this use and disclosure:

  • Device information - information about the end user's mobile device, including platform information;
  • Application information information about applications, including which  applications an end-user is using, how those applications are used, and how long they are used for; and
  • Network information including end-user's IP address, network carrier and country code.

Any information provided by users to NZME via Appboy is governed by the NZME privacy policy, but is also subject to the Appboy privacy policy available at https://www.appboy.com/privacy.

Hitwise

Hitwise provides NZME with an audience measurement tool which collects and discloses anonymous information to NZME for analytical purposes. The Hitwise service provides data on trends in visitor behaviour and measures website market share.

To provide this service Hitwise compiles information, data and materials about how users interact with certain NZME websites. The information collected by Hitwise and provided to NZME includes historical data, rankings, clickstream data, profiler data, lifestyle data, benchmark reports, statistics, demographics, research, analysis, charts, search intelligence, alerts, and search footprints. Hitwise does not collect or disclose personal information about identifiable website users.




Designed & Powered by EFX Group (NZ) Ltd© Copyright 2015. NZME. Events.
198 Cuba Street, P.O. Box 4447
Palmerston North, New Zealand
Phone: +64 6 354 0498
Fax: +64 6 354 0497
E-mail:
enquiries@peacock.co.nz